Recruitables

Emelyn Miller


Level: 9
Graduation Year: 2019
School: South Shore Charter Public School
Grade: 10th
YouTube Channel/Website: Youtube
Favorite Event: Bars
Competition History Highlights: Eastern National Qualifier; placed 7th on beam and 1st as a team at Eastern Nationals

Competition Skills
Vault: Yurchenko pike
Training: Yurchenko layout
Bars: Pirouette into straddle back into toe up, kip cast handstand, giant, giant, double back
Training: Hop into front giant
Beam: Back handspring layout step-out, full turn, switch leap pike jump back tuck, round-off layout full dismount
Training: Round-off 1 1/2 dismount
Floor: Round-off whip 1 1/2, switch side popa, front layout front layout, fan turn, round-off whip full
Training: Round-off whip double full

Lacy Worrall


Level: 8
Graduation Year: 2021
School: Hanover Middle School, MA
Grade: 8
Youtube Channel/Website: I do not currently have a youtube channel or website.
Favorite Event: Beam
Competition History Highlights: I have had very successful state meets.

Competition Skills:
Vault: Yurchenko pike.
Training: Yurchenko layout.
Bars: Pirouette, clear hip to handstand, giants, and a layout flyaway
Training: Blinds, and a double back tuck dismount.
Beam: Back handspring back layout step-out, and a switch leap
Training: switch leap back tuck, and a side aerial
Floor: Full, whip full, and a front layout front pike.
Training: front layout front layout, and a full and a half.

Jenna Weitz


Level: 10
Graduation Year: 2019
School: Norwell High School
Grade: 10
Club: South Shore Gymnastics Academy
Coaches: Rett Ware, Eric Lane, Alex Watts
YouTube channel: YouTube
Favorite event: Beam
Competition history highlights: 2016 Level 9 Eastern Nationals Alternate
2017 Level 10 Beam State Champion
2017 Level 10 Regional Qualifier

Competition Skills:
Vault: Yurchenko layout
Training: Yurchenko full
Bars: Straddle back connect to a toe up, blind full to a double back dismount
Training: Jaeger
Beam: Back handspring layout step out, switch leap layout step out, aerial layout full dismount
Training: Front aerial back handspring layout step out, switch ring, split full
Floor: Double tuck, round off whip half front full, double pike
Training: Double layout, whip half rudi

Ava Boyd "Bobo"


Level: 10
Graduation Year: 2019
School: Braintree high school
Grade: 10
YouTube channel: YouTube
Favorite Event: Floor

Competition Skills:
Vault: Tsuk pike/layout
Training: Tsuk layout
Bars: Shootover, Toe up, Blind full double
Training: Blind full to double, shoot over toeup
Beam: Tuck tuck, switch split, side Ariel
Training: Round off one an a half, Ariel full
Floor: Double back, Front lay front lay, one and a half front pike
Training: Front lay front full, one and a half front layout

Kendall Hayes


Level: 9
Graduation Year: 2021
School: Thayer Academy
Grade: 9th
Club: SSGA
Coaches: Rett Ware, Eric Lane, Alex Watts, Heather Bartlett YouTube Channel/Website: Currently unavailable
Favorite Event: Bars
Competition History Highlights:
Level 6- 2014 MA State Champion 37.6 ( 1st on Vault, Bars, Beam )
Level 7- 2015 Third Place at States 36.825 ( Regional Qualifier ) / Second Place on Bars at Regional 36.2
Level 8- 2016 Sixth Place at States 35.525 ( Regional Qualifier ) / Third Place at Regionals 36.425 ( Second on Beam )

Competition Skills:
Vault:Yurchenko tuck
Training:Yurchenko layout
Bars Pirouette; squat on, kip cast hand-stand; clear hip hands-stand; giant-giant; double back
Training: Pirouette clear hip hand-stand; shoot-over hand-stand; squat on; kip cast hand-stand; giant-giant; double back.
Beam: Back handspring back tuck, switch leap back tuck; round-off full dismount.
Training: Back handspring layout step out; side aerial; round-off 1 ½ dismount.
Floor: Round-off; back handspring; 1 ½ twist; front tuck; front handspring front lay-out; front pike; round-off; whip; 1 ½ twist; switch leap split full.
Training: Round-off back handspring double full; round-off back handspring double back; front handspring front layout front layout; switch half split full.

Paige Crenier


Level: 9
Graduation Year: 2019
School: Hingham High School
Grade: Junior (11)
Club: South Shore Gymnastics Academy
Coaches: Rett Ware, Eric Lane, Alex Watts
YouTube Channel/Website: YoutTube
Favorite Event: Floor
Competition History Highlights:
2017 level 9 Qualifier for the Massachusetts State Championship
2016 Level 8 Regional Championships, finished third overall on Floor
2016 Level 8 all around State Champion finished first overall, second on floor and third on both Bars and Beam.
2015 Level 8 Qualifier for the Massachusetts State Championship
2014 Level 7 Massachusetts State Championships finished third overall, first on Bars, second on both Vault and Floor.
2013 Level 6 Qualifier for the Massachusetts State Championship, finished fourth overall, third on Vault, Beam and Floor.


Competition Skills
Vault: Yurchenko Pike
Training: Yurchenko layout
Bars: Pirouette, Staddle Back, Giants, Layout full flyaway
Training: Toe handstand, toe up, 1 ½ layout flyaway
Beam: Back handspring back tuck, switch leap back tuck, side aerial, round off full
Training: round off 1 ½ Floor: Round off 1 ½ punch front tuck, front handspring front layout front pike (layout), round off whip full, tourette half split full, double turn
Training: Rront twisting, double back (in foam), whip 1 ½

South Shore Gymnastics Academy

 

 

X