Recruitables

Emelyn Miller


Level: 9
Graduation Year: 2019
School: South Shore Charter Public School
Grade: 10th
YouTube Channel/Website: Youtube
Favorite Event: Bars
Competition History Highlights: Eastern National Qualifier; placed 7th on beam and 1st as a team at Eastern Nationals
Competition Skills
Vault: Yurchenko pike
Training: Yurchenko layout
Bars: Pirouette into straddle back into toe up, kip cast handstand, giant, giant, double back
Training: Hop into front giant
Beam: Back handspring layout step-out, full turn, switch leap pike jump back tuck, round-off layout full dismount
Training: Round-off 1 1/2 dismount
Floor: Round-off whip 1 1/2, switch side popa, front layout front layout, fan turn, round-off whip full
Training: Round-off whip double full

Lacy Worrall


Level: 8
Graduation Year: 2021
School: Hanover Middle School, MA
Grade: 8
Youtube Channel/Website: I do not currently have a youtube channel or website.
Favorite Event: Beam
Competition History Highlights: I have had very successful state meets.

Competition Skills:

Vault: Yurchenko pike.
Training: Yurchenko layout.
Bars: Pirouette, clear hip to handstand, giants, and a layout flyaway
Training: Blinds, and a double back tuck dismount.
Beam: Back handspring back layout step-out, and a switch leap
Training: switch leap back tuck, and a side aerial
Floor: Full, whip full, and a front layout front pike.
Training: front layout front layout, and a full and a half.

Ava Boyd "Bobo"


Level: 10
Graduation Year: 2019
School: Braintree high school
Grade: 10
YouTube channel: YouTube
Favorite Event: Floor

Competition Skills:
Vault: Tsuk pike/layout
Training: Tsuk layout
Bars: Shootover, Toe up, Blind full double
Training: Blind full to double, shoot over toeup
Beam: Tuck tuck, switch split, side Ariel
Training: Round off one an a half, Ariel full
Floor: Double back, Front lay front lay, one and a half front pike
Training: Front lay front full, one and a half front layout

Kendall Hayes


Level: 8
Graduation Year: 2021
School: Derby Academy
Grade: 8th
YouTube Channel/Website: Currently unavailable
Favorite Event: Bars
Competition History Highlights:
Level 4- 2011 Second Place at MA State Championship 37.35
Level 5- 2012 MA State Champion 37.5 ( 1st on Bars 9.525 )
Level 6- 2014 MA State Champion 37.6 ( 1st on Vault, Bars, Beam )
Level 7- 2015 Third Place at States 36.825 ( Regional Qualifier ) / Second Place on Bars at Regional 36.2
Level 8- 2016 Sixth Place at States 35.525 ( Regional Qualifier ) / Third Place at Regionals 36.425 ( Second on Beam )


Competition Skills:
Vault:Tsuk Pike
Training: Tsuk layout
Bars:Pirouette; Clearhip Handstand; Giant; Layout Flyaway
Training: Shoot-Over; Toe-up; Double Back Dismount; Blind Change
Beam: Back Handspring-Back Handspring; Backtuck; Switchleap Split Jump; Round-off Full Dismount
Training: Back Handspring-Back Layout; Switchleap Back Tuck; Side Aerial
Floor: Round Off Backhandspring; 1 1/2 twist, Front Handspring-Front Layout-Front Tuck; Round off Whip Full
Training: Round Off Backhandspring; 1 1/2 Punch Front; Front Handspring-Front Layout-Front Layout

Jenna Weitz


Level: 10
Graduation Year: 2019
School: Norwell High School
Grade: 10
YouTube channel: YouTube
Favorite event: Beam
Competition history highlights: Level 9 all around champion

Competition Skills:
Vault: Yurchenko layout
Training: Yurchenko full
Bars: Straddle back, blind front giant
Training: Blind
Beam: Back handspring layout step out, front aerial, switch leap layout step out, one and half twist dismount
Training: Double full
Floor: Double pike, front layout front full, one and half front layout
Training: Double pike, front layout front full

Paige Crenier


Level: 9
Graduation Year: 2019
School: Hingham High School
Grade: Junior (11)
Club: South Shore Gymnastics Academy
Coaches: Rett Ware, Eric Lane, Alex Watts
YouTube Channel/Website: YoutTube
Favorite Event: Floor
Competition History Highlights:
2017 level 9 Qualifier for the Massachusetts State Championship
2016 Level 8 Regional Championships, finished third overall on Floor
2016 Level 8 all around State Champion finished first overall, second on floor and third on both Bars and Beam.
2015 Level 8 Qualifier for the Massachusetts State Championship
2014 Level 7 Massachusetts State Championships finished third overall, first on Bars, second on both Vault and Floor.
2013 Level 6 Qualifier for the Massachusetts State Championship, finished fourth overall, third on Vault, Beam and Floor.
Competition Skills
Vault: Yurchenko Pike
Training: Yurchenko layout
Bars: Pirouette, Staddle Back, Giants, Layout full flyaway
Training: Toe handstand, toe up, 1 ½ layout flyaway
Beam: Back handspring back tuck, switch leap back tuck, side aerial, round off full
Training: round off 1 ½
FX: round off 1 ½ punch front tuck, front handspring front layout front pike (layout), round off whip full, tourette half split full, double turn
Training: front twisting, double back (in foam), whip 1 ½

South Shore Gymnastics Academy

 

 

X